3D Printing
News Deals Contact us
Home / News / 3D Printing System Mimics Bamboo’s Growth for Rapid Production
qidi

3D Printing System Mimics Bamboo’s Growth for Rapid Production

March 12, 2025

Researchers at the Beckman Institute for Advanced Science and Technology have developed a new 3D printing method called “growth printing” that operates at speeds of 1 millimeter per second. The process, detailed in the journal Advanced Materials, creates polymer parts without requiring molds or expensive equipment typically associated with traditional manufacturing methods.

3D Printing System Mimics Bamboo's Growth for Rapid Production
Morphogenic growth printing (GP). a) Morphogenesis of a tree trunk in its natural environment; b) Schematic of a radially-propagating polymerizing front which produces a self-growing solid object by consuming the surrounding monomers. The solid and dashed contour lines indicate the polymerized solid and the advancemet of the reactive front, respectively; c) Chemical reaction describing the frontal ring-opening metathesis polymerization (FROMP) of dicyclopentadiene (DCPD) into pDCPD. GC2 is Grubbs’ second-generation catalyst and P(OR)3 is a phosphite-based inhibitor used to control FROMP reactivity; d)

The technique involves heating liquid resin (dicyclopentadiene) at a central point to 70C, causing a reaction that spreads outward and hardens the material. This self-sustaining process, known as frontal ring-opening metathesis polymerization (FROMP), operates at speeds approximately 100 times faster than desktop 3D printers and uses minimal energy to create solid objects.

The method allows manufacturers to shape objects by manipulating the hardened material as it emerges from the liquid resin. Researchers can lift, dip, or spin the solid part to create various forms, similar to working with blown glass. The process has successfully produced symmetrical objects such as pinecones, raspberries, and squashes.

Professor Sameh Tawfick, the project lead from the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, sees potential applications for large polymer-based products like wind turbine blades. The research, funded by the U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science Basic Energy Sciences program, does have limitations – particularly in creating complex curved shapes or perfect geometric forms like cubes.

The team’s findings demonstrate an alternative to traditional injection molding, which can be costly and impractical for large objects. While the technology shows promise for manufacturing applications, it currently works best with axisymmetrical shapes and faces challenges when producing more complex geometries.

Source: sciencedaily.com

Share:
WhatsApp Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Buffer Reddit E-mail
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Latest posts

Snapmaker Opens Snapmaker Space and Backs Full Spectrum Color Printing With a Four-Filament Bundle

Snapmaker has opened the beta of Snapmaker Space, a model platform built around its U1 toolchanger. It launches with more than 2,500 models... read more »

3D Printers

Miami University Studies Greener Ways to Machine 3D Printed Carbon Fiber Parts

An NSF-funded Miami University project compares dry, minimum quantity lubrication and cryogenic machining for finishing printed CFRP parts.

News

OECHSLER Scales Carbon Lattice Production to 40 Printers Running Around the Clock

OECHSLER runs 40 Carbon printers on three shifts and expects to make roughly two million components in 2026.

News

Mom’s 3D Printed Learning Toys for Her Toddler Draw Over 6 Million Views

A US mom prints pretend play toys for her two-year-old son at home, and her Instagram Reel about them went viral with parents.

News

Full Color 3D Printers in 2026: What You Can Actually Buy

A full color 3D printer prints an object with photographic shading and millions of blended tones in a single job, the way a... read more »

3D Printers

Open Source RepRapMicron Now Cures Resin at Micron Scale Through a Network Patch Cord

RepRapMicron now cures resin at micron scale by shining a UV LED down an ordinary network patch cord, using off the shelf parts... read more »

3D Printers

Skoda Releases Free 3D Printable Car Accessories on Printables

Škoda Auto now offers free 3D printable cupholders, storage boxes and cable organizers on Printables for current and discontinued models.

Automotive

Montana Tech Team 3D Prints Replica of Edmonia Lewis’s Death of Cleopatra

Montana Tech printed 115 PLA pieces over 1,150 hours to recreate Edmonia Lewis's long-lost 1876 marble statue for a Montana museum show.

Art

Kevin Noki Designs 3D Printed Brick Phone to Beat Smartphone Distraction

ADHD ONE is a chunky retro handset that pairs with an iPhone over Bluetooth so calls get through while the scrolling stays out... read more »

News

Social

  • Facebook Facebook 3D Printing
  • Linkedin Linkedin 3D Printing
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

  • Creality K2 Plus

    • - Print size: 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • - multi-color printing
    More details »
    $1,199.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Photon Mono M7

    • - Print size: 223 x 126 x 230 mm
    • - 10.1 inch 14K screen
    More details »
    $279.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Q2

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 256 mm
    • - enclosed heated chamber up to 65°C
    More details »
    $580.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Kobra S1 Combo

    • - Print size: 250 x 250 x 250 mm
    • - budget multicolor printing
    More details »
    $429.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Adventurer 5M

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - 600mm/s travel speed
    More details »
    $299.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Snapmaker U1

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 270 mm
    • - multi-color printing with SnapSwap
    More details »
    $849.00 Snapmaker
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge AD5X

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - dual extrusion system
    More details »
    $399.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Creality Hi Combo

    • - Print size: 260 x 260 x 300 mm
    • - up to 16-color printing
    More details »
    $399.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Guider 3 Ultra

    • - Print size: 330 x 330 x 600 mm
    • - dual extruder system
    More details »
    $2,999.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Max 4

    • - Print size: 390 x 390 x 340 mm
    • - active cooling air control
    More details »
    $1,219.00 Qidi
    Buy Now

Company Information

  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing

Blog

  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal

Featured Reviews

  • Anycubic Photon Mono M5s
  • Creality Ender 5 S1
  • The Mole 3D Scanner
  • Flashforge Creator 3 Pro

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
2026 — Strikwerda en Dehue
  • Home
  • Join our mailing list
  • Contact us
Blog
  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal
Featured Industries
  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
Company Information
  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing