3D Printing
News Back to school deals Contact us
Home / News / CERN to Spin-off AM Heat Exchangers
qidi

CERN to Spin-off AM Heat Exchangers

August 2, 2022

Researchers at CERN have been awarded funding to continue development of 3D printed cooling system components as part of the AHEAD project.

The AHEAD project, which consists of CERN and 5 other partners, aims to produce lightweight, smart heat exchangers with a reduced part count by use of AM processes.

AHEAD is one of several projects funded under the second phase of the ATTRACT program which is intended to spin-off research technologies into commercial applications.

The AHEAD project will build on previous research conducted in phase one of ATTRACT, where a CERN research team had developed smart pipe technology.

smart pipe
Smart pipe. (Image credit: CERN)

The Smart Wall Pipes and ducts (SWaP) project (pictured above) used 3D printing to manufacture smart pipes with sensors embedded inside the component.

The reduction in size and increase in complexity of these parts means they can be placed in tighter spaces, closer to the systems intended to be cooled.

This results in increased performance, and could offer fuel-saving benefits in aerospace and increased efficiency in industrial refrigeration applications.

The research was intended to lay the groundwork for a new generation of smart fluidic elements, compatible with existing standard hydraulic circuits, capable of providing measurements of parameters in the fluid with the embedded fluid sensors.

The SWaP project will therefore serve as a stepping stone for phase 2, to develop new heat exchangers to a higher technological readiness level, and eventually ready for market.

“Incremental innovation will not be sufficient for addressing the upcoming societal challenges in the next decades. The ATTRACT project and methodology aim to accelerate the market uptake of breakthrough innovation”, said Pablo Garcia Tello, ATTRACT project coordinator.

While this tech has originated in high energy physics detectors and will continue to benefit that area, it has other applications in the field of scientific research on heat and mass transfer at small scales thanks to the small size of the sensors and printed structures.

This could have long term spin-off value in medical applications, in particular giving origin to a new generation of smart prosthetic devices capable of sensing fluids in the body.

This is not the first time we have covered additive manufacturing at CERN. Recall back in 2020 they used Direct Metal Printing to manufacture titanium cooling bars for use in their LHCb Experiment.

You can read more about that story at the link below.

Related Story
CERN using 3D Printing to Improve Particle Detection
Share:
WhatsApp Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Buffer Reddit E-mail
About the author | Phillip Keane
Phillip is an aerospace engineer from UK. He is a graduate of Coventry University (UK), International Space University (France) and Nanyang Technological University (Singapore), where he studied Advanced Manufacturing at the Singapore Centre for 3D Printing.
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Latest posts

ORNL Combines 3D Printing and Electroforming for Leak-Free Nuclear Parts

Oak Ridge National Laboratory and A.J. Tuck combined 3D printing and electroforming to make leak-free HIP cans for nuclear and energy components.

News
ORNL Combines 3D Printing and Electroforming for Leak-Free Nuclear Parts

MIT Researchers 3D Print Modular Blocks for Shape-Changing Smart Devices

MIT researchers have 3D printed a set of modular building blocks that stay electrically connected no matter how you compress, stretch, rotate, or... read more »

Materials
MIT Team 3D-Prints Modular Blocks That Stay Wired When They Change Shape

SHINING 3D Launches the EinScan Trak: Wireless Marker-Free Tracking With a Detachable Handheld Scanner

SHINING 3D has launched the EinScan Trak, a wireless tracking and scanning system whose spherical scanner splits open to release a standalone handheld... read more »

News

Queen’s Belfast Team 3D Prints Dissolving Microneedle Patch for Skin Cancer

Queen’s University Belfast pharmacy researchers have 3D-printed a dissolving microneedle patch that carries two skin-cancer drugs in the resin itself, in a single... read more »

Medical
Queen's Belfast Team 3D Prints Dissolving Microneedle Patch for Skin Cancer

WSU Team Use AI to 3D Print NASA’s GRCop-42 Copper Alloy

Washington State University researchers used AI to find process settings that 3D print GRCop-42, a NASA copper-chromium-niobium alloy used in rocket engine combustion... read more »

3D Printing Metal
WSU Team Prints NASA's Copper Alloy at 500 Watts After AI Search

USC Researchers 3D Print $30 MRI Coils for Infant Heart Scans

University of Southern California researchers have 3D printed flexible MRI coils in under 10 minutes for about $30, and tests showed roughly four... read more »

Medical
USC Team Prints Stretchable MRI Coils in Under 10 Minutes

Kansas State Tests Off-Site 3D-Printed Concrete Storm Shelter Modules

A Kansas State researcher is printing full-size 4-by-4-foot concrete modules off-site, then assembling them as storm-shelter blocks meant to take tornado winds and... read more »

Construction
Reese Greenlee

LLNL Team Prints Ceramic Waveguide Lasers By Direct Ink Writing

A Livermore team 3D-printed an all-ceramic waveguide by extruding ytterbium-doped yttrium aluminum garnet filaments within an undoped garnet matrix and then drying, sintering,... read more »

News
LLNL Team Prints Ceramic Waveguide Lasers By Direct Ink Writing

Heidelberg Team Designs Recyclable Polymer for Light-Based 3D Printing

A Heidelberg University team has designed a light-curable 3D printing polymer that a chemical trigger can take apart at room temperature. Printed parts... read more »

Materials

Best Budget 3D Printers 2026: What $169 to $399 Actually Buys

The best budget 3D printer conversation changed character in the last three years. Auto bed leveling, direct-drive extruders, and 250 to 600 mm/s... read more »

3D Printers

Social

  • Facebook Facebook 3D Printing
  • Linkedin Linkedin 3D Printing
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Fashion
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Qidi Q2

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 256 mm
    • - enclosed heated chamber up to 65°C
    More details »
    $580.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Kobra S1 Combo

    • - Print size: 250 x 250 x 250 mm
    • - budget multicolor printing
    More details »
    $429.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Creality K2 Plus

    • - Print size: 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • - multi-color printing
    More details »
    $1,199.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Creality Hi Combo

    • - Print size: 260 x 260 x 300 mm
    • - up to 16-color printing
    More details »
    $399.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Adventurer 5M

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - 600mm/s travel speed
    More details »
    $299.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge AD5X

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - dual extrusion system
    More details »
    $399.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Max 4

    • - Print size: 390 x 390 x 340 mm
    • - active cooling air control
    More details »
    $1,219.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Snapmaker U1

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 270 mm
    • - multi-color printing with SnapSwap
    More details »
    $849.00 Snapmaker
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Photon Mono M7

    • - Print size: 223 x 126 x 230 mm
    • - 10.1 inch 14K screen
    More details »
    $279.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Guider 3 Ultra

    • - Print size: 330 x 330 x 600 mm
    • - dual extruder system
    More details »
    $2,999.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now

Company Information

  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing

Blog

  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal

Featured Reviews

  • Anycubic Photon Mono M5s
  • Creality Ender 5 S1
  • The Mole 3D Scanner
  • Flashforge Creator 3 Pro

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
2026 — Strikwerda en Dehue
  • Home
  • Join our mailing list
  • Contact us
Blog
  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal
Featured Industries
  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
Company Information
  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing