3D Printing
News Back to school deals Contact us
Home / 3D Printers / Xact Metal Set to Introduce Affordable XM200 Metal Printer
qidi

Xact Metal Set to Introduce Affordable XM200 Metal Printer

Sometimes it seems as though the 3D printing newsfeeds are a barrage of headlines about affordable metal printers. In keeping with this new trend of announcing cheaper metal printers, we have Xact Metal. Xact Metal recently showcased their XM200 printer. The printer uses a traditional and laser powder bed system to create elaborate metal prints.

Whereas most laser metal printers use a system of mirrors to direct beams to a powder bed, the XM200 has a different setup. The printer utilises the laser, firing it directly at the material whilst on the platform. The printer uses a moving high-speed x-y scanner while the powder solidifies into shape. The usual format of using mirrors to direct the laser often leads to an inconsistent power level across different areas of the powder bed. The XM200 avoids this.

Related Story
Metal 3D Printing: An Overview of the Most Common Types

“It replaces the traditional approach to use galvanometer mirrors to deliver the laser beam to the build platform, which traditionally have inconsistent fusing pretties over the powder bad area.” Said Juan Mario Gomez, CEO of Xact Metal.

XM200 Build Area Plate 3D Printing
XM200 Build Area – Image Retrieved from Fabbaloo.com, May 16th

The build chamber system is also noteworthy for its unique system. While the build volume is quite small, this is necessary because the printer requires a controlled gas system. It purges out all the oxygen and fills up the build area with argon (an inert gas) instead.

The printer has a few downsides. For one, it has a very small build volume. This may not fit with the work a lot of company’s want to engage in. Another hurdle with this device is that it requires a very particular power system. It uses a 3-phase 220 Volt power input.

About Xact Metal

Xact Metal, as a company, is only one year old so it’s still early days for this manufacturer. A cadre of students built up the company with the aim of introducing a multi-material metal printer to the market. Their first foray into this field appears to be a very economical device ($120,000 puts it in the same price range as Desktop Metal’s Studio printer).

Xact Metal’s mission statement reads: “At Xact Metal™, we’re taking the essential specs that direct metal additive manufacturing (AM) systems require and combining them with breakthrough technology to establish a new level of price and performance. We’re dedicated to supporting the next generation of innovative manufacturing solutions powered by metal 3D printing.”

The company plans to launch its XM200 Metal printer in September.

Share:
WhatsApp Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Buffer Reddit E-mail
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Latest posts

WSU Team Prints NASA’s Copper Alloy at 500 Watts After AI Search

A Washington State University team printed NASA's GRCop-42 copper alloy at 500 watts for the first time after an AI model picked 40... read more »

3D Printing Metal
WSU Team Prints NASA's Copper Alloy at 500 Watts After AI Search

USC Team Prints Stretchable MRI Coils in Under 10 Minutes

A USC team 3D-printed conductive silver ink onto a thermoplastic elastomer to make patient-specific MRI coils in less than 10 minutes for about... read more »

Medical
USC Team Prints Stretchable MRI Coils in Under 10 Minutes

Kansas State Tests Off-Site 3D-Printed Concrete Storm Shelter Modules

A Kansas State researcher is printing full-size 4-by-4-foot concrete modules off-site, then assembling them as storm-shelter blocks meant to take tornado winds and... read more »

Construction
Reese Greenlee

LLNL Team Prints Ceramic Waveguide Lasers By Direct Ink Writing

A Livermore team 3D-printed an all-ceramic waveguide by extruding ytterbium-doped yttrium aluminum garnet filaments within an undoped garnet matrix and then drying, sintering,... read more »

News
LLNL Team Prints Ceramic Waveguide Lasers By Direct Ink Writing

Heidelberg Team Designs Recyclable Polymer for Light-Based 3D Printing

A Heidelberg University team has designed a light-curable 3D printing polymer that a chemical trigger can take apart at room temperature. Printed parts... read more »

Materials

Best Budget 3D Printers 2026: What $169 to $399 Actually Buys

The best budget 3D printer conversation changed character in the last three years. Auto bed leveling, direct-drive extruders, and 250 to 600 mm/s... read more »

3D Printers

MIT turns pine-cone mechanics into 3D-printable adaptive materials

An MIT team used category theory to break a pine cone's humidity response into independently validated building blocks, mixed some of those blocks... read more »

Materials
MIT turns pine-cone mechanics into 3D-printable adaptive materials

Only 1 in 25 3D Print Buyers Trust AI Generated 3D Models

CGTrader's 2026 market report shows a booming print market, a brutal quality premium, and one number the AI industry will not be quoting:... read more »

News

Tel Aviv Team Creates Bioactive Ink for Precise 3D Printing

Researchers at Tel Aviv University have developed a bioactive 3D-printing ink that pairs high printing precision with enhanced cell adhesion and antibacterial activity.... read more »

Bioprinting
Tel Aviv Team Creates Bioactive Ink for Precise 3D Printing

Social

  • Facebook Facebook 3D Printing
  • Linkedin Linkedin 3D Printing
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Fashion
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Flashforge Adventurer 5M

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - 600mm/s travel speed
    More details »
    $299.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Creality K2 Plus

    • - Print size: 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • - multi-color printing
    More details »
    $1,199.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Max 4

    • - Print size: 390 x 390 x 340 mm
    • - active cooling air control
    More details »
    $1,219.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge AD5X

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - dual extrusion system
    More details »
    $399.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Guider 3 Ultra

    • - Print size: 330 x 330 x 600 mm
    • - dual extruder system
    More details »
    $2,999.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Snapmaker U1

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 270 mm
    • - multi-color printing with SnapSwap
    More details »
    $849.00 Snapmaker
    Buy Now
  • Creality Hi Combo

    • - Print size: 260 x 260 x 300 mm
    • - up to 16-color printing
    More details »
    $399.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Q2

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 256 mm
    • - enclosed heated chamber up to 65°C
    More details »
    $580.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Photon Mono M7

    • - Print size: 223 x 126 x 230 mm
    • - 10.1 inch 14K screen
    More details »
    $279.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Kobra S1 Combo

    • - Print size: 250 x 250 x 250 mm
    • - budget multicolor printing
    More details »
    $429.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now

Company Information

  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing

Blog

  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal

Featured Reviews

  • Anycubic Photon Mono M5s
  • Creality Ender 5 S1
  • The Mole 3D Scanner
  • Flashforge Creator 3 Pro

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
2026 — Strikwerda en Dehue
  • Home
  • Join our mailing list
  • Contact us
Blog
  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal
Featured Industries
  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
Company Information
  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing