3D Printing
News Back to school deals Contact us
Home / News / Caltech Researchers Develop 3D Printing Method for Custom Metal Alloys
qidi

Caltech Researchers Develop 3D Printing Method for Custom Metal Alloys

August 8, 2025

Scientists at Caltech have created a new technique that allows precise control over the composition and structure of metal alloys through 3D printing. The method builds on the team’s previous work with hydrogel-infusion additive manufacturing (HIAM), extending it to create alloys with custom percentages of different metals. The research was published in the journal Small, with Thomas T. Tran as lead author and Rebecca Gallivan as second author.

Caltech Researchers Develop 3D Printing Method for Custom Metal Alloys
The final step in HIAM removes oxygen, leaving a mostly dense copper-nickel alloy in the desired, 3D-printed configuration. Here, a honeycomb structure was selected. (Credit: Thomas Tran/Caltech)

The process begins with 3D printing an organic hydrogel scaffold, which is then infused with metal ions from liquid metallic salt solutions. Scientists burn away the organic material in a process called calcination, leaving metal oxides behind. In the final step, called reductive annealing, the material is heated in a hydrogen environment to remove oxygen and form the desired metal alloy structure.

“The composition can be varied in whatever manner you like, which has not been possible in traditional metallurgy processes,” says Julia R. Greer, the Ruben F. and Donna Mettler Professor of Materials Science, Mechanics and Medical Engineering at Caltech. The team demonstrated this control by creating copper-nickel alloys with different ratios, finding that a Cu12Ni88 alloy was nearly four times stronger than a Cu59Ni41 alloy.

Analysis using transmission electron microscopy revealed that the HIAM process creates more uniform crystal structures compared to other methods. The technique also leaves tiny oxide inclusions within the alloys that contribute to their strength. “Because of the complex ways in which metal is formed during this process, we find nanoscale structures rich with metal–oxide interfaces that contribute to the hardening of our alloys by up to a factor of four,” Tran says.

The research shows that alloy strength depends on both grain size and composition, challenging previous assumptions about metal strength factors. The work was supported by the US Department of Energy’s Basic Energy Sciences program and a National Science Foundation graduate fellowship.

Source: caltech.edu

Share:
WhatsApp Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Buffer Reddit E-mail
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Latest posts

SHINING 3D Launches ShiningSpace, a Browser Platform for Real-World 3D Scans

SHINING 3D has launched ShiningSpace, a browser-based platform for storing, viewing, editing and sharing 3D scan data. The company says it accepts models... read more »

News

LLNL 3D-Prints a Bioreactor That Turns Waste Methane Into a Useful Chemical

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 3D-printed a bioreactor that uses bacteria in thin lattice walls to turn waste methane into succinate.

News

Snapmaker and Phaetus Launch Liber High Flow Hotend for the U1

Snapmaker and hotend specialist Phaetus have launched the Liber High Flow Hotend for the Snapmaker U1 toolchanger. According to Snapmaker, it delivers up... read more »

News

City University of Hong Kong and Cambridge Open a 3D Printing Centre

City University of Hong Kong and the University of Cambridge have opened a joint centre that will use 3D printing for data-centre cooling... read more »

News

TCT Shenzhen 2026: Seven Highlights to Watch This October

TCT Shenzhen 2026 takes place at Shenzhen World from October 14 to 16 with, according to organizer TCT, more than 250 exhibitors, 80-plus... read more »

Events

ORNL and Boeing 3D-Print a Nearly Two-Ton Mold for Aircraft Parts

Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Boeing 3D-printed a nearly two-ton steel mold for stamping thermoplastic composite aircraft parts.

3D Printing Metal

Meshy 7 Review: From a Designer’s Drawings to Four-Color Board Game Pawns, With No Modelling Skills

Game designer Sonja Uittenboogaard (swurls.nl) draws her own characters. I took three of them, a dragon, an owl and a wizard, and tried... read more »

News

Creality Pika: The Pocket AI 3D Scanner That Wants Scanning to Feel Like Taking a Photo

Creality has shrunk a dual-mode 3D scanner to the size of a compact camera, given it a touchscreen and two swappable batteries, and... read more »

News

How to 3D Scan With Your Phone in 2026: Apps, Technique, and Limits

Yes, you can 3D scan with your phone, and the results are better than the price of admission suggests, which is zero. A... read more »

Scanners

LLNL Researchers Inspect Direct-Ink Prints Layer by Layer With Cameras

Lawrence Livermore mounted cameras on a direct-ink printer so software can measure filament diameter and flag broken strands before a part leaves the... read more »

News
LLNL Researchers Inspect Direct-Ink Prints Layer by Layer With Cameras

Social

  • Facebook Facebook 3D Printing
  • Linkedin Linkedin 3D Printing
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

banner
banner
  • Qidi Max 4

    • - Print size: 390 x 390 x 340 mm
    • - active cooling air control
    More details »
    $1,219.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge AD5X

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - dual extrusion system
    More details »
    $399.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Snapmaker U1

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 270 mm
    • - multi-color printing with SnapSwap
    More details »
    $849.00 Snapmaker
    Buy Now
  • Creality K2 Plus

    • - Print size: 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • - multi-color printing
    More details »
    $1,199.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Guider 3 Ultra

    • - Print size: 330 x 330 x 600 mm
    • - dual extruder system
    More details »
    $2,999.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Creality Hi Combo

    • - Print size: 260 x 260 x 300 mm
    • - up to 16-color printing
    More details »
    $399.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Photon Mono M7

    • - Print size: 223 x 126 x 230 mm
    • - 10.1 inch 14K screen
    More details »
    $279.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Q2

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 256 mm
    • - enclosed heated chamber up to 65°C
    More details »
    $580.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Adventurer 5M

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - 600mm/s travel speed
    More details »
    $299.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Kobra S1 Combo

    • - Print size: 250 x 250 x 250 mm
    • - budget multicolor printing
    More details »
    $429.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now

Company Information

  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing

Blog

  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal

Featured Reviews

  • Anycubic Photon Mono M5s
  • Creality Ender 5 S1
  • The Mole 3D Scanner
  • Flashforge Creator 3 Pro

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
2026 — Strikwerda en Dehue
  • Home
  • Join our mailing list
  • Contact us
Blog
  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal
Featured Industries
  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
Company Information
  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing