3D Printing
News Back to school deals Contact us
Home / News / 3D Printing Materials Market to Reach $4.5 Billion by 2024
qidi

3D Printing Materials Market to Reach $4.5 Billion by 2024

May 31, 2019

The $1.5 billion 3D printing materials market is forecasted to grow to $4.5 billion by 2024 at a CAGR (compound annual growth rate) of 25% over the five years. The report from Research and Markets also projects metal 3D printing to grow at an even faster clip.

Fast-Growing Metals

The growth in the materials segment is obviously related to the global expansion of all types of 3D printers, from desktop 3D printers to industrial 3D printers. Easy-to-use FDM (fused deposition modeling) and SLA (stereolithography) 3D printers can now be purchased for under $500. They all use the same filaments and resins, so the more people that buy 3D printers, the more materials those same users will consume. The last couple years have seen a deluge of new industrial-grade polymers developed and certified for aerospace, healthcare, and automotive applications, many of which can be used across different brands of 3D printers. These realities make the 3D printing materials market a safe bet over the next few years.

buy 3d printer
Related Story
Buy a 3D Printer

The metal materials market is being driven by demand from the automotive, aerospace, defense, and healthcare industries, all of which require precise manufacturing of complex components for highly regulated and mission-critical applications. Most of the metals are consumed in powder form, and the most popular metals are steel, aluminum, and titanium. The automotive industry is expected to experience the highest CAGR in the metals segment due to companies such as Ford and BMW using 3D printers to mass produce engine parts, light covers, fenders, and more.

Fastest-Growing Region

Regionally, APAC (Asia Pacific) is growing faster than any other market and is currently the third-largest consumer of 3D printing materials, behind the US and Europe. More than half of the world’s population lives in the region, so as they deploy infrastructure and grow their economies, they’ll be consuming an increasing share of 3D printing materials. China, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, and India already invest heavily in 3D printing and are expected to drive growth in the region.

The report also provides a competitive analysis for the largest manufacturers of 3D printing materials, including 3D Systems, Royal DSM, ExOne, GE, Materialise, Stratasys, and EOS.

Share:
WhatsApp Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Buffer Reddit E-mail
About the author | Cameron Naramore
Cameron is a 3D printer and CNC operator. He's fond of cooking, traveling, and science fiction.
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Latest posts

SHINING 3D Launches ShiningSpace, a Browser Platform for Real-World 3D Scans

SHINING 3D has launched ShiningSpace, a browser-based platform for storing, viewing, editing and sharing 3D scan data. The company says it accepts models... read more »

News

LLNL 3D-Prints a Bioreactor That Turns Waste Methane Into a Useful Chemical

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory 3D-printed a bioreactor that uses bacteria in thin lattice walls to turn waste methane into succinate.

News

Snapmaker and Phaetus Launch Liber High Flow Hotend for the U1

Snapmaker and hotend specialist Phaetus have launched the Liber High Flow Hotend for the Snapmaker U1 toolchanger. According to Snapmaker, it delivers up... read more »

News

City University of Hong Kong and Cambridge Open a 3D Printing Centre

City University of Hong Kong and the University of Cambridge have opened a joint centre that will use 3D printing for data-centre cooling... read more »

News

TCT Shenzhen 2026: Seven Highlights to Watch This October

TCT Shenzhen 2026 takes place at Shenzhen World from October 14 to 16 with, according to organizer TCT, more than 250 exhibitors, 80-plus... read more »

Events

ORNL and Boeing 3D-Print a Nearly Two-Ton Mold for Aircraft Parts

Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Boeing 3D-printed a nearly two-ton steel mold for stamping thermoplastic composite aircraft parts.

3D Printing Metal

Meshy 7 Review: From a Designer’s Drawings to Four-Color Board Game Pawns, With No Modelling Skills

Game designer Sonja Uittenboogaard (swurls.nl) draws her own characters. I took three of them, a dragon, an owl and a wizard, and tried... read more »

News

Creality Pika: The Pocket AI 3D Scanner That Wants Scanning to Feel Like Taking a Photo

Creality has shrunk a dual-mode 3D scanner to the size of a compact camera, given it a touchscreen and two swappable batteries, and... read more »

News

How to 3D Scan With Your Phone in 2026: Apps, Technique, and Limits

Yes, you can 3D scan with your phone, and the results are better than the price of admission suggests, which is zero. A... read more »

Scanners

LLNL Researchers Inspect Direct-Ink Prints Layer by Layer With Cameras

Lawrence Livermore mounted cameras on a direct-ink printer so software can measure filament diameter and flag broken strands before a part leaves the... read more »

News
LLNL Researchers Inspect Direct-Ink Prints Layer by Layer With Cameras

Social

  • Facebook Facebook 3D Printing
  • Linkedin Linkedin 3D Printing
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

banner
banner
  • Flashforge Adventurer 5M

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - 600mm/s travel speed
    More details »
    $299.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Kobra S1 Combo

    • - Print size: 250 x 250 x 250 mm
    • - budget multicolor printing
    More details »
    $429.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge AD5X

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - dual extrusion system
    More details »
    $399.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Snapmaker U1

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 270 mm
    • - multi-color printing with SnapSwap
    More details »
    $849.00 Snapmaker
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Guider 3 Ultra

    • - Print size: 330 x 330 x 600 mm
    • - dual extruder system
    More details »
    $2,999.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Max 4

    • - Print size: 390 x 390 x 340 mm
    • - active cooling air control
    More details »
    $1,219.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Creality Hi Combo

    • - Print size: 260 x 260 x 300 mm
    • - up to 16-color printing
    More details »
    $399.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Creality K2 Plus

    • - Print size: 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • - multi-color printing
    More details »
    $1,199.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Q2

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 256 mm
    • - enclosed heated chamber up to 65°C
    More details »
    $580.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Photon Mono M7

    • - Print size: 223 x 126 x 230 mm
    • - 10.1 inch 14K screen
    More details »
    $279.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now

Company Information

  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing

Blog

  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal

Featured Reviews

  • Anycubic Photon Mono M5s
  • Creality Ender 5 S1
  • The Mole 3D Scanner
  • Flashforge Creator 3 Pro

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
2026 — Strikwerda en Dehue
  • Home
  • Join our mailing list
  • Contact us
Blog
  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal
Featured Industries
  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
Company Information
  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing