3D Printing
News Back to school deals Contact us
Home / News / The ClayXYZ Desktop 3D Printer Processes Reusable Materials
qidi

The ClayXYZ Desktop 3D Printer Processes Reusable Materials

May 12, 2017

Ceramic printers get lost in the shuffle when it comes to discussions about additive manufacturing technologies. They have been around for a while but often go unnoticed. ClayXYZ is looking to overturn that notion. With an ambitious kickstarter, the company is looking to launch a printer along with an attachable extrusion device for developing intricate ceramic designs.

The company have priced the both products quite low. Their goal is to bring cheap and easy production methods to the average consumer. In terms of sales strategy, ClayXYZ are giving consumers the choice to buy the extrusion device and the 3D printer either as part of a kit or as individual devices. Therefore, prices can range from $399 (just the extrusion device and clay) to $799 (the printer plus the full kit).

Delta WASP 40100 Ceramic Printers
Related Story
WASP Unveils 2 New Material Extrusion Ceramic 3D Printers
LUTUM v4 Clay Printer
Related Story
Dutch Manufacturer VormVrij Unveils LUTUM v4 Clay 3D Printer Series
Stonefil Ceramic 3d printer extruder
Related Story
StoneFlower Ceramic 3D Printing Kit
Related Story
3D Potter And Emerging Objects Announced The Largest 3D Ceramic Printer Made To Date

The extrusion device acts as a peripheral item and is also compatible with various other 3D printers (although, they have not specified which ones). This can allow various printers to create pots, vases, masks and various other clay objects. This printer makes models from ordinary clay that users can repurpose from previous prints quite easily.

The company set a target of $10,000 and then surpassed it by about 3 times. So far the company has collected $31,744 even though the kickstarter ends on July 8 2017.

Clay Models

Clay 3D models ClayXYZ Ceramic 3D Printing

ClayXYZ have stated that users do not need to know much about modelling with clay or making 3D models to use the device. They also stated that their will be many models available on an online library. The company has tested all the models in the library.cIn addition, they encourage users of the device to share their own unique designs.

Advantages of Printing Clay

3 Steps ClayXYZ Clay Printing Cermics

ClayXYZ insist that the entire printer operates on a 3 step method. Users load the clay, which the extrusion device processes by removing the air bubbles for optimum print quality. Next, they download and pass the model to the printer. Finally, they start the print and wait till it is complete.

While the print may be ready, it is not fully complete. The print still needs drying. On top of that, users will have to leave it in a kiln for about 20 hours. After that, it will be more or less a functional ceramic item. While it is strenuous, this method results in items that are ready for use.

One of the core advantages of clay is its reusability. Users can melt it in the water and reapply the material for new prints. There are also many different types of clay with various properties. You can employ clays with varying density, color and elasticity depending on the type of item that you want to print.

Clay can also be processed for more aesthetically interesting prints. This can be done through glazing. Users can glaze clay with different colors and then heat it solid using a kiln. Another advantage of clay is that it is widely available. You can buy it online on sites like Amazon. It’s also an environment-friendly, non-toxic substance.

All images retrieved from ClayXYZ’s Kickstarter page.

Share:
WhatsApp Twitter Facebook LinkedIn Buffer Reddit E-mail
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Latest posts

ORNL Combines 3D Printing and Electroforming for Leak-Free Nuclear Parts

Oak Ridge National Laboratory and A.J. Tuck combined 3D printing and electroforming to make leak-free HIP cans for nuclear and energy components.

News
ORNL Combines 3D Printing and Electroforming for Leak-Free Nuclear Parts

MIT Researchers 3D Print Modular Blocks for Shape-Changing Smart Devices

MIT researchers have 3D printed a set of modular building blocks that stay electrically connected no matter how you compress, stretch, rotate, or... read more »

Materials
MIT Team 3D-Prints Modular Blocks That Stay Wired When They Change Shape

SHINING 3D Launches the EinScan Trak: Wireless Marker-Free Tracking With a Detachable Handheld Scanner

SHINING 3D has launched the EinScan Trak, a wireless tracking and scanning system whose spherical scanner splits open to release a standalone handheld... read more »

News

Queen’s Belfast Team 3D Prints Dissolving Microneedle Patch for Skin Cancer

Queen’s University Belfast pharmacy researchers have 3D-printed a dissolving microneedle patch that carries two skin-cancer drugs in the resin itself, in a single... read more »

Medical
Queen's Belfast Team 3D Prints Dissolving Microneedle Patch for Skin Cancer

WSU Team Use AI to 3D Print NASA’s GRCop-42 Copper Alloy

Washington State University researchers used AI to find process settings that 3D print GRCop-42, a NASA copper-chromium-niobium alloy used in rocket engine combustion... read more »

3D Printing Metal
WSU Team Prints NASA's Copper Alloy at 500 Watts After AI Search

USC Researchers 3D Print $30 MRI Coils for Infant Heart Scans

University of Southern California researchers have 3D printed flexible MRI coils in under 10 minutes for about $30, and tests showed roughly four... read more »

Medical
USC Team Prints Stretchable MRI Coils in Under 10 Minutes

Kansas State Tests Off-Site 3D-Printed Concrete Storm Shelter Modules

A Kansas State researcher is printing full-size 4-by-4-foot concrete modules off-site, then assembling them as storm-shelter blocks meant to take tornado winds and... read more »

Construction
Reese Greenlee

LLNL Team Prints Ceramic Waveguide Lasers By Direct Ink Writing

A Livermore team 3D-printed an all-ceramic waveguide by extruding ytterbium-doped yttrium aluminum garnet filaments within an undoped garnet matrix and then drying, sintering,... read more »

News
LLNL Team Prints Ceramic Waveguide Lasers By Direct Ink Writing

Heidelberg Team Designs Recyclable Polymer for Light-Based 3D Printing

A Heidelberg University team has designed a light-curable 3D printing polymer that a chemical trigger can take apart at room temperature. Printed parts... read more »

Materials

Best Budget 3D Printers 2026: What $169 to $399 Actually Buys

The best budget 3D printer conversation changed character in the last three years. Auto bed leveling, direct-drive extruders, and 250 to 600 mm/s... read more »

3D Printers

Social

  • Facebook Facebook 3D Printing
  • Linkedin Linkedin 3D Printing
Join our newsletter

Our newsletter is free & you can unsubscribe any time.

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Fashion
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Anycubic Photon Mono M7

    • - Print size: 223 x 126 x 230 mm
    • - 10.1 inch 14K screen
    More details »
    $279.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Guider 3 Ultra

    • - Print size: 330 x 330 x 600 mm
    • - dual extruder system
    More details »
    $2,999.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Anycubic Kobra S1 Combo

    • - Print size: 250 x 250 x 250 mm
    • - budget multicolor printing
    More details »
    $429.00 Anycubic
    Buy Now
  • Creality Hi Combo

    • - Print size: 260 x 260 x 300 mm
    • - up to 16-color printing
    More details »
    $399.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Creality K2 Plus

    • - Print size: 350 x 350 x 350 mm
    • - multi-color printing
    More details »
    $1,199.00 Creality
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge Adventurer 5M

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - 600mm/s travel speed
    More details »
    $299.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Max 4

    • - Print size: 390 x 390 x 340 mm
    • - active cooling air control
    More details »
    $1,219.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Qidi Q2

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 256 mm
    • - enclosed heated chamber up to 65°C
    More details »
    $580.00 Qidi
    Buy Now
  • Flashforge AD5X

    • - Print size: 220 x 220 x 220 mm
    • - dual extrusion system
    More details »
    $399.00 Flashforge
    Buy Now
  • Snapmaker U1

    • - Print size: 270 x 270 x 270 mm
    • - multi-color printing with SnapSwap
    More details »
    $849.00 Snapmaker
    Buy Now

Company Information

  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing

Blog

  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal

Featured Reviews

  • Anycubic Photon Mono M5s
  • Creality Ender 5 S1
  • The Mole 3D Scanner
  • Flashforge Creator 3 Pro

Featured Industries

  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
2026 — Strikwerda en Dehue
  • Home
  • Join our mailing list
  • Contact us
Blog
  • Latest News
  • Use Cases
  • Reviews
  • 3D Printers
  • 3D Printing Metal
Featured Industries
  • Automotive
  • Aerospace
  • Construction
  • Dental
  • Environmental
  • Electronics
  • Medical
  • Military
  • Fashion
  • Art
Company Information
  • What is 3D Printing?
  • Contact us
  • Join our mailing list
  • Advertise with us
  • Media Kit
  • Nederland 3D Printing